2015 News Archive

Endurance GB AGM

 

Congratulations to Kerry Dawson on her re-election to the Board of Endurance GB

Endurance GB National Awards 

 

Supreme Champion – Manar Trophy 
Awarded to the overall high point horse / pony of the year gaining the most points in all types of rides.  

 

Ghalib Zafir             Julie Martin         3216     

 

Senior Championship - Awarded to the champion horse / pony, ridden by senior member(s) gaining the most points in all types of rides.

 

4th      Ghalib Zafir   Julie Martin & Emma Martin         2756 
15th    Silva Quartz  Emma Martin                                  1902
42nd   Ballydoolagh Alfie   Jeni Gilbert                            1350  

 

Young Rider Championship - Awarded to the champion horse / pony, ridden by Young Rider member(s) gaining the most points in all types of rides.

 

14th    Basford Showman   Amber Sole                              788
26th    Cwyrtai Kahil            Tess Wheldon                         520 
31st     Ghalib Zafir              Amber Sole                             460  
34th    Aly’s Estrella De Rock        Emma Daniel                407

 

Novice Championship - Awarded to the champion Novice horse/pony gaining the most points in Competitive Rides in their first season of competition.   

 

21st    Honey's Copery Top           Stephen Bennett               476
25th    Aly's Estrella De Rock        Emma Daniel                   407 

 

Mesaoud Trophy - Awarded to the Pure Bred Arabian gaining the most points in all types of rides. 

 

1st      Ghalib Zafir  Julie Martin, Emma Martin & Amber Sole         3216 

 

Green Dragon Lane Team Award - Awarded to the team of 4 horses, of which one nominated horse will only count rides of less than 48km, gaining the most points in all types of rides.  

 

1st      West Riding Riders                                             7025  

 

Flurrie                               Jeni Gilbert  

Ballydoolagh Alfie            Jeni Gilbert      

Silva Quartz                     Emma Martin  

Ghalib Zafir                     Julie Martin      

 

Pitchford Trophy - Awarded to the registered pure bred British Native Pony gaining the most points in all types of rides.

1st      Ballydoolagh Alfie  Jeni Gilbert                         1350 

 

Jasper Trophy - Awarded to the horse / pony gaining the most points in their three best Graded Rides.  Points from all classes at Golden Horseshoe do not count. 

 

2nd     Silva Quartz  Emma Martin                                   1354

3rd      Ghalib Zafir   Julie Martin                                      1330  

 

ARAB HORSE SOCIETY PREMIUM PERFORMANCE SCHEME ENDURANCE AWARDS - Top ten horses sired by AHS Premium Stallions

 

3rd      Silva Quartz  Stallion: Silva Dollar            Ridden by: Emma Martin 

 

Distance Awards

8000km Distance Award

Flurrie            Jeni Gilbert

 

3200km Distance Award

Basford Showman   Amber Sole

 

2400km Distance Award

Ghalib Zafir   Julie Martin

 

800km Distance Award

Ballydoolagh Alfie   Jeni Gilbert 

 

Rosettes Direct Award
An award to the “Unsung Hero”, that is someone who has given unfailing service to Endurance GB by way of help at rides or assistance in any other way or ways - 

Ian Savage  

 

Not one of our member but has managed car parking for the West Riding so we were delighted for him!

West Riding Endurance GB covers South and West Yorkshire

    © 2023 by

    Advisor & co.

    Proudly created with Wix.com

       © The content and pictures displayed on this website are the

         property of West Riding Endurance GB, unless otherwise stated.